Awards

Cadets in the Navy JROTC program can earn awards (ribbons) much like those in the U.S. Armed Forces.  These awards signify exemplary conduct, performance, and participation.
Ribbons

Meritorious Achievement, Distinguished Unit, Distinguished Cadet, Honor Cadet, Cadet Achievement, Unit Achievement, Aptitude, Outstanding Cadets (Naval Science 1, 2, 3, and 4), Exemplary Conduct, Academic, Exemplary Personal Appearance, Physical Fitness, Participation, Unit Service, Community Service, Drill Team, Color Guard, Orienteering, Recruiting, Basic Leadership Training (BLT), and Sea Cruise.

School Year 2013-14

Distinguished Cadet


Malloy, A (NS-4)
Wedge, A (NS-3)
Bell, T (NS-2)
Toler, K (NS-1)

Military Aptitude



Abarca, E (NS-1)
Banks, S (NS-4)
Batoon, M (NS-2)
Bell, T (NS-2)
Burch, M (NS-2)
Canlas, K (NS-4)
Canlas, S (NS-2)
Dennis, J (NS-3)
Gibert, D (NS-3)
Heinze, J (NS-4)
Henderson, A (NS-1)
Ibarra, N (NS-1)
Jackson, J (NS-2)
Johnson, D (NS-1)
Jones, J (NS-1)
Lopez, J (NS-1)
Malloy, A (NS-4)
Massey, L (NS-1)
Perkins, K (NS-1)
Pico, A (NS-1)
Pugh, A (NS-1)
Reecks, T (NS-3)
Risby, D (NS-2)
Sampson, M (NS-1)
Smith, T (NS-2)
Sykes, B (NS-1)
Thomas, Zn (NS-1)
Todd, S (NS-1)
Toler, K (NS-1)
Villanueva, D (NS-1)
Villanueva, S (NS-3)
Wedge, A (NS-1)
Welcome, I (NS-1)
White, L (NS-1)
Wyche, D (NS-1)
Zaldivar, C (NS-1)

Outstanding Cadet(s)
NS4

Canlas, K

NS3

Gibert, D

NS2

Charles, J

NS1

Alvarez, E
Ibarra, N
Jones, J


Exemplary Conduct


Abarca, E (NS-1)
Bailey, A (NS-3)
Banks, S (NS-4)
Barnett, T (NS-1)
Batoon, M (NS-2)
Batoon, P (NS-2)
Briscoe, G (NS-1)
Bell, T (NS-2)
Bowens, B (NS-3)
Burch, M (NS-2)
Butts, M (NS-2)
Canlas, K (NS-4)
Canlas, S (NS-2)
Cartagena, J (NS-1)
Charles, J (NS-2)
Davis, A (NS-2)
Dennis, J (NS-3)
Edwards, M (NS-3)
Felton, A (NS-1)
Gibert, D (NS-3)
Gouldbourne, N (NS-3)
Hamilton, T (NS-4)
Harper, S (NS-1)
Heinze, J (NS-4)
Holmes, D (NS-3)
Horton, J (NS-4)
Jackson, G (NS-3)
Ibarra, N (NS-1)
Jackson, J (NS-2)
Jones, J (NS-1)
Langford, A (NS-4)
Lopez, J (NS-1)
Massey, L (NS-1)
Melchor, D (NS-1)
Melchor, M (NS-2)
Moore, A (NS-1)
Nicholson, M (NS-4)
Palma, K (NS-1)
Partman, K (NS-2)
Reecks, T (NS-3)
Risby, D (NS-2)
Rollinson, B (NS-1)
Roth, J (NS-3)
Sampson, M (NS-1)
Sykes, B (NS-1)
Thomas, Zd (NS-1)
Thomas, Zn (NS-1)
Todd, S (NS-1)
Toler, K (NS-1)
Townsend, C (NS-3)
Villanueva, D (NS-1)
Villanueva, S (NS-3)
Villatoro, D (NS-1)
Watkins, J (NS-2)
Wedge, A (NS-1)
Welcome, I (NS-1)
White, L (NS-1)
Wyche, D (NS-1)
Zaldivar, C (NS-1)

Academic Award

A. Bailey (NS-3)
M. Batoon (NS-2)
P. Batoon (NS-2)
Z. Benn (NS-1)
B. Bowens (NS-2)
L. Boyd (NS-2)
S. Burch (NS-3)
K. Canlas (NS-4)
Z. Cartagena (NS-1)
J. Charles (NS-2)
A. Davis (NS-2)
J. Elusfa (NS-2)
D. Gibert (NS-3)
T. Hamilton (NS-4)
J. Heinze (NS-4)
D. Holmes (NS-3)
N. Ibarra (NS-1)
G. Jackson (NS-3)
J. Jones (NS-1)
J. Lacap (NS-4)
A. Langford (NS-4)
A. Malloy (NS-4)
M. Northern (NS-2)
K. Partman (NS-2)
K. Perkins (NS-1)
D. Risby (NS-2)
J. Roth (NS-3)
M. Sampson (NS-1)
B. Sykes (NS-1)
S. Todd (NS-1)
K. Toler (NS-1)
C. Townsend-Nowlin (NS-3)
D. Villanueva (NS-1)
S. Villanueva (NS-3)
A. Wedge (NS-3)
L. White (NS-1)
C. Wilks (NS-3)

Exemplary Personal
Appearance


E. Alvarez (NS-1)
M. Batoon (NS-1)
P. Batoon (NS-2)
T. Bell (NS-2)
S. Canlas (NS-4)
J. Charles (NS-2)
T. Hamilton (NS-4)
J. Heinze (NS-4)
J. Horton (NS-4)
J. Jackson (NS-3)
J. Jones (NS-1)
J. Lacap (NS-4)
J. Lopez (NS-1)
L. Massey (NS-1)
M. Melchor (NS-2)
M. Pacheco (NS-1)
D. Perry (NS-1)
D. Risby (NS-2)
B. Rollinson (NS-1)
M. Sampson (NS-1)
K. Toler (NS-1)
S. Todd (NS-1)
C. Townsend-Nowlin (NS-3)
D. Villanueva (NS-1)
J. Watkins (NS-2)
A. Wedge (NS-3)
A. Wright (NS-1)

Physical Fitness

K. Perkins (NS-1)
J. Watkins (NS-2)
L. White (NS-1)

Participation

E. Alvarez (NS-1)
A. Bailey (NS-3)
S. Banks (NS-4)
M. Batoon (NS-2)
P. Batoon (NS-2)
T. Bell (NS-2)
T. Barnett (NS-1)
K. Canlas (NS-4)
S. Canlas (NS-2)
J. Heinze (NS-4)
J. Horton (NS-4)
N. Ibarra (NS-1)
J. Jackson (NS-2)
T. Jennings (NS-3)
J. Jones (NS-1)
J. Lacap (NS-4)
A. Malloy (NS-4)
M. Pacheco (NS-1)
A. Pico (NS-1)
M. Pugh (NS-1)
D. Risby (NS-2)
M. Sampson (NS-1)
Z. Thomas (NS-1)
Z. Thomas (NS-1)
K. Toler (NS-1)
J. Watkins (NS-2)
A. Wedge (NS-3)

Unit Service


Alvarez, E
Banks, S (NS-4)
Batoon, M (NS-2)
Batoon, P (NS-2)
Bell, T (NS-2)
Briscoe, G (NS-1)
Burch, M (NS-2)
Canlas, K (NS-4)
Canlas, S (NS-2)
Heinze, J (NS-4)
Jackson, J (NS-2)
Jones, J (NS-1)
Lopez, J (NS-1)
Malloy, A (NS-4)
Risby, D (NS-2)
Toler, K (NS-1)
Wedge, A (NS-3)

Drill Team

 

S. Banks (NS-4)
J. Lacap (NS-4)
A. Wedge (NS-3)
M. Batoon (NS-2)
P. Batoon (NS-2)
T. Bell (NS-2)
S. Canlas (NS-2)
J. Heinze (NS-4)
D. Risby (NS-2)
J. Jones (NS-1)
K. Toler (NS-1)
  
Color Guard

 
M. Batoon (NS-2)
T. Bell (NS-2)
M. Burch (NS-2)
J. Jackson (NS-2)
A. Malloy (NS-4)
D. Risby (NS-2)
 
Recruiting
 
 
P. Batoon (NS-2)
M. Melchor (NS-2)
 
Basic Leadership Training

 
E. Alvarez (NS-1)
T. Bell (NS-2)
M. Burch (NS-2)
J. Charles (NS-2)
T. Hamilton (NS-4)
J. Heinze (NS-4)
J. Jackson (NS-2)
A. Malloy (NS-4)
K. Perkins (NS-1)
D. Risby (NS-2)
K. Toler (NS-1)
J. Watkins (NS-2)
L. White (NS-1)
 









Presidential Volunteer Service Award (PVSA)    
 
America has a long and proud tradition of volunteer service. Now, more than ever, volunteers are renewing their commitment to help others and making new connections that bring us closer together as families, as neighbors, as communities and as a nation.

The President’s Council on Service and Civic Participation (the Council) was established in 2003 to recognize the valuable contributions volunteers are making in our communities and encourage more people to serve. The Council created the President’s Volunteer Service Award program as a way to thank and honor Americans who, by their demonstrated commitment and example, inspire others to engage in volunteer service. The program continues as an initiative of the Corporation for National and Community Service (CNCS).

Recognizing and honoring volunteers sets a standard for service, encourages a sustained commitment to civic participation and inspires other to make service a central part of their lives.

The President’s Volunteer Service Award recognizes United States citizens and lawfully admitted permanent residents of the United States who have achieved the required number of hours of service over a 12-month time period – or cumulative hours over the course of a lifetime.

The Friendly High School Navy JROTC program is a certifying organization for the PVSA.

Gold Award


A. Malloy (NS-4)
T. Bell (NS-2)
J. Charles (NS-2)
J. Heinze (NS-4)
J. Jackson (NS-2)

Silver Award



S. Banks (NS-4)
M. Batoon (NS-2)
T. Hamilton (NS-4)


Bronze Award



E. Alvarez (NS-1)
D. Gibert (NS-3)
N. Gouldbourne (NS-3)
B. Overton (NS-3)
K. Partman (NS-2)
T. Reecks (NS-3)
J. Walker (NS-2)
A. Weber (NS-2)
L. White (NS-1)