Archive 2015-16‎ > ‎

SY 2015-16 Awards

Cadets in the Navy JROTC program can earn awards (ribbons) much like those in the U.S. Armed Forces.  These awards signify exemplary conduct, performance, and participation.
Ribbons

Meritorious Achievement, Distinguished Unit, Distinguished Cadet, Honor Cadet, Cadet Achievement, Unit Achievement, Aptitude, Outstanding Cadets (Naval Science 1, 2, 3, and 4), Exemplary Conduct, Academic, Exemplary Personal Appearance, Physical Fitness, Participation, Unit Service, Community Service, Drill Team, Color Guard, Orienteering, Recruiting, Basic Leadership Training (BLT), and Sea Cruise.

School Year 2015-16

Distinguished Cadet


Charles, J (NS-4)
Ibarra, N (NS-3)
Pineda, E (NS-2)
Mansilla, H (NS-1)

Honor Cadet

Partman, K (NS-4)
Villanueva, D (NS-3)
Avila, K (NS-2)
Holmes, C (NS-1)

Military Aptitude


 
Alvarez, V (NS-2)
Avila, K (NS-2)
Azanaw, L (NS-2)
Baltimore, K (NS-4)
Barba, S (NS-1)
Bell, T (NS-4)
Bradley, A (NS-1)
Bruce, B (NS-3)
Burch, M (NS-4)
Butts, M (NS-4)
Cartagena, R (NS-1)
Cartagena, Z (NS-3)
Castro-Gomez, T (NS-1)
Charles, J (NS-4)
Clemmons, D (NS-1)
Coates, S (NS-1)
Felton, A (NS-3)
Fuentes, W (NS-1)
Garcia, L (NS-1)
Gibbs, J (NS-4)
Guillermo, J (NS-1)
Hardaway, J (NS-4)
Harper, S (NS-2)
Hernandez, J (NS-2)
Holmes, C (NS-1)
Ibarra, N (NS-3)
Jones, E (NS-1)
Lassiter, S (NS-1)
Lopez, J (NS-3)
Lowe, T (NS-2)
Magana, S (NS-2)
Mansilla, H (NS-1)
Maraan, T (NS-2)
Marcellus, U (NS-1)
McMillon, B (NS-1)
Morant, F (NS-1)
Munguia, B (NS-3)
Neal, Rd (NS-1)
Neal, Rn (NS-2)
Onley, R (NS-2)
Onley, T (NS-1)
Pacheco, M (NS-3)
Partman, K (NS-4)
Pineda, E (NS-2)
Pineda, J (NS-1)
Posey, I (NS-2)
Prudencio, Y (NS-2)
Reid, N (NS-1)
Richardson, K (NS-2)
Richardson, M (NS-2)
Risby, D (NS-4)
Salas, M (NS-1)
Sampson, M (NS-3)
Sanders, J (NS-1)
Sheriff, L (NS-1)
Simon, F (NS-2)
Sykes, B (NS-3)
Tapia, C (NS-1)
Thomas, Z (NS-3)
Villanueva, D (NS-3)
Villatoro, P (NS-2)
Wade, C (NS-2)
Ward, I (NS-2)
Washington, Sa (NS-1)
Welcome, I (NS-3)
White, A (NS-1)
Wilson, D (NS-1)

Outstanding Cadet(s)
NS4

Bell, T

NS3

Cartagena, Z
 
NS2

Posey, I
Richardson, K
Simon, F
 
NS1

 Barba, S
Bradley, A
Campbell-Thorton, S
Castro-Gomez, T
Pineda, J
Sheriff, L
Tandjong, U
Washington, Sa

Exemplary Conduct


Alvarez, V (NS-2)
Avila, K (NS-2)
Barba, S (NS-1)
Bell, T (NS-4)
Bradley, A (NS-1)
Cartagena, R (NS-1)
Cartagena, Z (NS-3)
Castro-Gomez, T (NS-1)
Charles, J (NS-4)
Coates, S (NS-1)
Daniels, J (NS-1)
Dominguez, R (NS-1)
Dyson, Ba (NS-1)
Dyson, Bi (NS-1)
Felton, A (NS-3)
Ford, V (NS-2)
Garcia, L (NS-1)
Gibbs, J (NS-4)
Green, M (NS-1)
Guillermo, J (NS-1)
Halsey, J (NS-1)
Handon, J (NS-1)
Hardaway, J (NS-4)
Harper, S (NS-2)
Hernandez, J (NS-2)
Holmes, C (NS-1)
Ibarra, N (NS-3)
Jones, Ja (NS-2)
Lassiter, S (NS-1)
Lowe, T (NS-2)
Magana, S (NS-2)
Mansilla, H (NS-1)
Maraan, T (NS-2)
Marcellus, U (NS-1)
McMillon, B (NS-1)
Morant, F (NS-1)
Munguia, B (NS-3)
Neal, Rd (NS-1)
Neal, Rn (NS-2)
Onley, R (NS-2)
Onley, T (NS-1)
Pacheco, M (NS-3)
Partman, K (NS-4)
Pineda, E (NS-2)
Pineda, J (NS-1)
Posey, I (NS-2)
Prudencio, Y (NS-2)
Randolph-Wall, D (NS-1)
Richardson, K (NS-2)
Richardson, M (NS-2)
Risby, D (NS-4)
Salas, M (NS-1)
Sampson, M (NS-3)
Sanders, J (NS-1)
Saunders, S (NS-2)
Simon, F (NS-2)
Sykes, B (NS-3)
Sylver, M (NS-2)
Thomas, Z (NS-3)
Thompson, N (NS-1)
Thornton, M (NS-1)
Villanueva, D (NS-3)
Villatoro, P (NS-2)
Wade, C (NS-2)
Ward, I (NS-2)
Watkins, J (NS-4)
Welcome, I (NS-3)
White, A (NS-1)
Wilson, D (NS-1)
Wynn, B (NS-2)
 
Academic Award
 

 
 
Exemplary Personal
Appearance


H. Mansilla (NS-1)
M. Salas (NS-1)

Physical Fitness

Mansilla, H (NS-1)

Participation
 
Barba, S. (NS1)
Clemmons, D. (NS-1)
Garcia, L. (NS-1)
Guillermo, J. (NS-1)
Holmes, C. (NS-1)
Jones, E. (NS-1)
Mansilla, H. (NS-1)
Pineda, E. (NS-2)
Pineda, J (NS-1)
Reid, N. (NS-1)

Unit Service



Avila, K (NS-2)
Azanaw, L (NS-2)
Barba, S (NS-1)
Bell, T (NS-4)
Cartagena, R (NS-1)
Castro-Gomez, T (NS-1)
Charles, J (NS-4)
Clemmons, D (NS-1)
Guentes, W (NS-1)
Garcia, L (NS-1)
Guillermo, J (NS-1)
Holmes, C (NS-1)
Ibarra, N (NS-3)
Jones, E (NS-1)
Lassiter, S (NS-1)
Mansilla, H (NS-1)
McMillon, B (NS-1)
Onley, R (NS-2)
Onley, T (NS-1)
Pineda, E (NS-1)
Posey, I (NS-2)
Reid, N (NS-1)
Salas, M (NS-1)
Sheriff, L (NS-1)
Tapia, C (NS-1)
Villanueva, D (NS-3)
Washington, Sa (NS-1)


Community Service

Avila, K (NS-2)
Garcia, L. (NS-1)
Mansilla, H (NS-1)
Pineda, E. (NS-2)
 
Drill Team

 

 Azanaw, L (NS-2)
Bell, T. (NS-4)
Cooper, C (NS-1)
Clemmons, D (NS-1)
Garcia, L (NS-1)
Guillermo, J. (NS-1)
Holmes, C. (NS-1)
Jones, E. (NS-1)
Jones, J. (NS-3)
Lopez, J. (NS-3)
Mansilla, H. (NS-1)
Pineda, E. (NS2)
Reid, N. (NS-1)
Salas, M. (NS-1)
Tapia, C. (NS-1)
  
Color Guard


Alvarez, V (NS-2)
Avila, K (NS-2)
Azanaw, L. (NS-2)
Clemmons, D. (NS-1)
Guillermo, J (NS-1)
Holmes, C. (NS-1)
Magana, S (NS-2)
H. Mansilla (NS-1)
E. Pineda (NS-2)
Reid, N. (NS-1)
Salas, M (NS-1)

Orienteering

L. Azanaw (NS-2)
K. Avila (NS-2)
T. Bell (NS-4)
A. Bradley (NS-1)
B. Bruce (NS-2)
R. Cartagena (NS-1)
D. Clemmons (NS-1)
S. Coates (NS-1)
C. Cooper (NS-1)
A. Lopez (NS-1)
H. Mansilla (NS-1)
B. McMillon (NS-1)
W. Fuentes (NS-1)
L. Garcia (NS-1)
J. Guillermo (NS-1)
A. Hansford (NS-1)
C. Holmes (NS-1)
S. Johnson (NS-2)
E. Jones (NS-1)
T. Thomas (NS-1)
E. Pineda (NS-2)
J. Pineda (NS-1)
N. Reid (NS-1)
M. Salas (NS-1)
L. Sheriff (NS-1)
S. Washington (NS-1)
C. Wade (NS-2)

Recruiting
 
 
 Mansilla, H (NS-1)

Basic Leadership Training

 
V. Alvarez (NS-2) (2nd Award)
L. Azanaw (NS-2) (2nd Award)
K. Avila (NS-2)
T. Bell (NS-4) (4th Award)
A. Bradley (NS-1)
B. Bruce (NS-2)
R. Cartagena (NS-1)
D. Clemmons (NS-1)
S. Coates (NS-1)
C. Cooper (NS-1)
A. Lopez (NS-1)
H. Mansilla (NS-1) (1st and 2nd Award)
B. McMillon (NS-1) (1st and 2nd Award)
W. Fuentes (NS-1)
L. Garcia (NS-1)
J. Guillermo (NS-1)
A. Hansford (NS-1)
C. Holmes (NS-1)
S. Johnson (NS-2)
E. Jones (NS-1)
S. Magana (NS-2) (2nd Award)
E. Pineda (NS-2)
J. Pineda (NS-1)
N. Reid (NS-1)
M. Salas (NS-1)
L. Sheriff (NS-1)
T. Thomas (NS-1)
S. Washington (NS-1)
C. Wade (NS-2)


Organization Awards
(awarded annually)


Awarded at the end of the school year-Award Recipients will be identified soon!

Legion of Valor Bronze Cross for Achievement

American Legion General Military Excellence Medal

C/MCPO Timothy Bell

American Legion Scholastic Medal

C/LCDR Juan Charles

American Veterans JROTC Award

C/PO1 Kyle Partman

Daedallian JROTC Achievement Award

C/LT Nydel-Ann Ibarra

Military Officers Association of America ROTC Medal

C/LT Nydel-Ann Ibarra

Reserve Officers Association

C/SN Christopher Holmes

Military Order of the Purple Heart Award

C/LTJG Diana Villanueva

Military Order of the World Wars JROTC Award of Merit

C/SN Isaiah Posey

National Sojourners Award

C/LTJG Diana Villanueva

Navy League of the United States Youth Medal

C/SN Zal Jun Cartagena

Noncommissioned Officers Association Award

C/PO3 Curtis Wade IV

Scottish Rite Award

C/ENS Ericka Pineda

Sons of the American Revolution Award

C/ENS Keysi Avila

Daughters of the American Revolution Award

C/SN Hannah Mansilla

The Stephen Decatur Award
1. Outstanding Junior

C/ENS Ericka Pineda

2. Outstanding 1st Year Cadet

C/SN Jaydroen Guillermo

Presidential Volunteer Service Award (PVSA)    

America has a long and proud tradition of volunteer service. Now, more than ever, volunteers are renewing their commitment to help others and making new connections that bring us closer together as families, as neighbors, as communities and as a nation.

The President’s Council on Service and Civic Participation (the Council) was established in 2003 to recognize the valuable contributions volunteers are making in our communities and encourage more people to serve. The Council created the President’s Volunteer Service Award program as a way to thank and honor Americans who, by their demonstrated commitment and example, inspire others to engage in volunteer service. The program continues as an initiative of the Corporation for National and Community Service (CNCS).

Recognizing and honoring volunteers sets a standard for service, encourages a sustained commitment to civic participation and inspires other to make service a central part of their lives.

The President’s Volunteer Service Award recognizes United States citizens and lawfully admitted permanent residents of the United States who have achieved the required number of hours of service over a 12-month time period – or cumulative hours over the course of a lifetime.

The Friendly High School Navy JROTC program is a certifying organization for the PVSA.

Gold Award



 

Silver Award


 


Bronze Award



_________________________

Other Awards

BLT Cadet Staff

Avila, K (NS-2)
Azanaw, L (NS-2)
Bell, T (NS-4)
Wade, C (NS-2)

BLT Platoon Outstanding Cadet

AFJROTC (COLP)

Summer Leadership


Alvarez, V (NS-2)
Magana, S (NS-2)
McMillon, B (NS-1)

Health and


Alvarez, V (NS-2)
Magana, S (NS-2)
McMillon, B (NS-1)

Survival Training


Alvarez, V (NS-2)
Magana, S (NS-2)
McMillon, B (NS-1)